You have successfully added your product to wishlist
Your Bag

This PRIVACY POLICY is an integral part of the Terms of Use of TAAG Logistics LLP (the “TAAG” or “Us” or “Our” or “We”) and must be read along with the same. All capitalised terms not defined under this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Terms of Use.

itcstore.in is operated and managed by Us (licensed by ITC Limited to TAAG) adheres strictly to the information technology and data protection laws, rules and regulations. In order to ensure compliance with the same, TAAG has adopted this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to set out the manner in which TAAG handles the information provided by the users and registrants (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”) of the website itcstore.inand/or any software application operated and managed by TAAG, collectively referred to as, “the Platform”. This Privacy Policy also specifies the manner in which sensitive personal data or information (if any) is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by TAAG in relation to Your use of the Platform. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party through the Platform, and any third-party site that You access or use in connection with purchase of Products offered for sale on the Platform.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using or registering on the Platform or accessing any material, information or purchasing Products through the Platform. By clicking on the “I accept” button provided below, You accept this Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by the same.

1. Our statement of privacy practice

We are not in the business of selling personal information collected by Us from You. We use Your information to services your requests; process payments; communicate with you about regarding the Products or Orders and promotional offers regarding the Products; generally maintain Your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend products that might be of interest to You; and try to enhance Your overall experience on the Platform.

2. Type of information collected

  1. Information shared during account creation. Information that You may provide to Us, voluntarily, while registering on Our Platform and/or purchasing Products. This includes the information that TAAG collects from You: (a) when You register on the Platform, such as your name, electronic mail address, phone number, location, orders and other details; and (b) information related to the manner and mode of payments usually adopted by You on the Platform, including details of Your bank account, credit card and debit card
  2. Information automatically collected. TAAG may automatically receive and record on its server logs details relating to Your access or use Our Platform, including but not limited to, Your location, information about Your internet connection and mobile device, Internet Protocol address, cookie information, web beacon information and details of the web pages You visit, etc. Further, TAAG may also collect information about Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language, Your searches and the results You selected from the search and Your transactional information.
  3. Transaction Information. We collect transaction details related to Your use of the Platform while purchasing Products, including the type of service requested, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, order(s) placed, personal and sensitive information the transactions pursuant to purchase of Products and other related transaction details. We may access information for data caching to make the Platform faster.

3. Collection and use of information

The information gathered by TAAG as specified in Clause 2, may be used for the following purposes:

  1. to provide, maintain, develop, protect and improve the Platform and Products offered for sale on the Platform, manage Your account, etc.;
  2. to understand Your preferences and to enhance and customize Your experience of using the Platform;
  3. to respond to Your comments, reviews and questions and provide better service;
  4. to carry out TAAG’s obligations and enforce TAAG’s rights arising from any contracts entered into between You and TAAG, including collection of amounts;
  5. to communicate important notices or changes in the Products or services provided by TAAG on the Platform, use of the Platform and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between You and TAAG;
  6. for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research relating to the Products purchased by You, either directly by TAAG or through ITC;
  7. with Your consent, for promotion and marketing purposes by TAAG and/or ITC;
  8. for sharing such information with any third party, including any service providers and any associated entities of TAAG, in the course of providing or enabling sale of Products through the Platform; and
  9. for any other purpose with Your consent.

4. Transparency and Choice

Your acknowledgement. All information disclosed by You shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on TAAG nor will TAAG in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

Withdraw consent. You may choose to withdraw Your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to itccares@itc.in. In case You do not provide or later on withdrawing Your consent, We reserve the option to not sell or offer to sell any Products, for which the said information was sought on the Platform.

Cookies. You may also set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it’s important to remember that many of Our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, we may not remember your food preferences.

5. Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Advertisers

You hereby acknowledge and agree that when You use the Platform, there may be certain links which may direct You to other websites or applications not operated/maintained by TAAG (the “Third Party Site”). The manner in which Your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by such Third Party Site(s) is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective Third Party Site(s). TAAG urges You to acquaint yourself with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of every such Third Party Site.

TAAG hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities with respect to the manner in which the Third Party Site collects and/or uses Your information. On Our Platform, there may be third parties who advertise their products and/or services. Such third parties may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on Your browser and may use information about Your visits to Our Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. We shall, in no event, be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information made by advertisers, who are not subject to Our control.

6. Disclosure to Third Parties

TAAG may need to disclose Your information, if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary inter-alia to: (a) comply with a legal obligation; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of TAAG, including to enforce Our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use; (c) protect the personal safety of TAAG, the Users, or any person, in an emergency; and (d) protect TAAG from incurring any legal liability. In such an event TAAG shall be under no obligation to inform You or seek Your approval or consent.

TAAG shall be at liberty to disclose Your information to: (i) Sellers to facilitate the sale of Products through the Platform; and (ii) any third parties including ITC who provide services, such as auditing, data analysis, and assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. If You provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, TAAG or the third party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send You text messages/e-mails in relation to Your use of the Platform. TAAG contractually requires these third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which TAAG discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We may also share aggregated anonymized (and de-identified) information with third parties including ITC at Our discretion.

Any content or personal information that you share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the Platform (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) will be publicly available, and can be viewed by other users.

TAAG may disclose or transfer Your information (personal or otherwise) to any third party if TAAG sells, transfers or divests all or a portion of TAAG’s business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose further, any personal information disclosed to them.

7.Security

TAAG shall take reasonable steps to help protect Your rights of privacy and Your information (personal or otherwise) in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information, in compliance with the applicable laws. When payment card account information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage payment card information. TAAG does not itself store Your payment card account information, and does not have direct control over or responsibility for Your payment card account information. Hence, TAAG cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by TAAG or TAAG’s third party service providers. TAAG assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your user name, password, or other security information for Your account with anyone.

8. Public Posts

You may provide Your feedback, reviews, comments, etc. on the Platform on Your use of the Platform and/or purchase of Products (“Posts”). Your Posts shall have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the Terms of Use. TAAG retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the opinion of TAAG, does not comply with the conditions in the Terms of Use. All Posts shall be publicly accessible and visible to all Users of the Platform. TAAG reserves the right to use, reproduce and share Your Posts for any purpose. If You delete Your Posts from the Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other Users.

9. User Discretion

  1. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from TAAG by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt out, TAAG may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about the Products and Your account.
  2. Cookie choices. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If You prefer, You can usually choose to set Your browser to remove or reject cookies. If You choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or any services provided on the Platform.
  3. Should You desire to opt out of disclosing Your information to TAAG, TAAG requests You to close Your User account and stop accessing the Platform and purchasing any Products on the Platform. Thereafter, TAAG may delete Your information (personal or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to You.

10. Amendments

TAAG retains an unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any requirement to notify You of the same. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Last Updated” legend above. It shall be Your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

11. Grievances

In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform TAAG within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at itccares@itc.in

 

12. PRIVACY POLICY – FABELLE VALENTINES DAY WEBSITE

ITC Limited respects an individual’s right to privacy. This policy lays down our practices with respect to confidentiality and disclosure of personal information. Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices, as given below. Should you choose to share your personal information with ITC Limited, it will be assumed that you have no objection to the terms of this privacy policy.

ITC Limited has also adopted reasonable security practices and procedures comprising of managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures with a view to ensure confidentiality and prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information. ITC Limited uses the personal information only for the purpose for which the same has been furnished. ITC Limited does not retain information after the purpose for which it is furnished is accomplished unless the same is required to be retained under any law in force or for audit purposes. In such cases also, confidentiality of such information is maintained.

Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) registers on the website, accesses the website or takes any action on the website or uses or accesses the Services as defined in the Terms of Use. The terms ‘Personal Information’, ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ and ‘Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Information Technology Act, 2000. Your use of our services offered on the Website is constructed to mean that You consent to our collection, storage, processing and transfer of your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. ITC Limited shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever for any violation or misuse of your personal information by unauthorised persons consequent to misuse of the internet environment.

 

1. Collection Of Information And Use

The Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information which You may provide to the Platform and/or which We may collect as part of the information provided is or could be the following: Name, Address, Contact Number, Email id.

Our primary purposes in collecting information including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information from You is to allow You to use the Website for any Services provided by the Website; to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judicial orders; to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to You; and such other uses as provided in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. We may also use the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by You or collected by the Platform for content recommendations, transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Website.

We may also collect information or Personal Information to track User behavior and preferences for internal analytics of all Users of the Website. We may also use your information: (i) to evaluate your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services; (ii) to perform analytics and conduct customer research, including general market research or surveying our customers' needs and opinions on specific issues, generating sales and traffic patterns, and to analyze advertising effectiveness, both on an anonymous basis (e.g., by aggregating data) or on an individual basis (if legally permissible).

This Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to analyze certain types of technical information.

We may combine Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website to attempt to provide You with the Services and a better experience on the Website.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Website. You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by Platform for the purposes set out herein. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information which is classified as Sensitive Personal Data or Information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Website to provide various services to You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided in relation to it and you affirmatively consent to its collection, storage, transfer and processing.

2. Compliance With Laws And Law Enforcement

ITC will cooperate with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will also disclose any information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information about You to government and law enforcement agencies without your permission as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to valid claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Platform or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Platform may also provide Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information to various governmental authorities including tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

3. Email Policies

Platform may use Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. You have full control regarding which emails You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive Your request, it may take an additional period of time for Your opt-out to become effective.

4. Data Security

We understand the importance of data security and we want your user experience with us to be as safe as possible. We have implemented reasonable safeguards and precautions to protect Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, including technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful use, accidental loss etc.

We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure and We maintain technical and organizational security measures and procedures to protect the security of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, which are consistent with measures used by other similar Websites.

Please understand that, while we strive to protect Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information against potential risks and exposures, there is no absolute security in the online sphere. Hence, we ask you to support our IT security efforts by not disclosing any of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information data on our Website that is particularly sensitive or not required in the specific context.

5. Data Retention

We retain Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information only for as long as We believe it to be necessary for purposes set out herein for which the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information was collected, subject to any legal requirements for the data to be retained for longer periods of time.

6. Deleting Your Information

If You wish to have the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page.

7. Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. The Website uses commercially reasonable security practices and procedures designed to help keep your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information safe. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to initiate processes with respect to the Services.

Your information may be transferred to or may be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of Your state or country where the privacy laws may be different as those where you live.

 

8. Changes In Privacy Policy

ITC Limited reserves its right to revise this privacy policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Such policy will be available on the Website.

Your continued use of our Website and the Services constitutes Your acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

9. Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at or via the links at the bottom of the page. Email id: itccares@itc.in

10. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules framed thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:-

Quality Manager

Email id: itccares@itc.in

Phone no.: 1800 425 44444444 between 9 AM to 5 PM (on all working days)